Question
Updated on
20 Feb 2018
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between ghost and phantom ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Does phantom sound more literary?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Erikajp A ghost is usually the spirit of a dead person that appears.
However, "ghost" is often used as a metaphor, meaning something that isn't seen, or seen but not real.
And that is what phantom means, something that seems real but isn't there.
So a ghost would be a phantom, but not all phantoms are ghosts.👻
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Igirisujin It's difficult to understand the difference, but I understood! (I hope😣)
Thank you very much for the helpful explanation❗🎃
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Erikajp A phantom is certainly an illusion, and it can be anything.
A ghost is a phantom of a person who has died.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Erikajp We do use "ghost" as a metaphor for things that aren't people.
However, "ghost" really means 'phantom person'.
"Ghost Ship" (metaphorical use of "ghost".)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Igirisujin Oh, then a ghost is similar to 幽霊 in Japanese.
幽霊 means the spirit of a dead PERSON, but we say 幽霊船 for ghost ship(船 means ship), or 幽霊会社 for a bogus(dummy) company🏢🚢
Thank you very much for the additional information! That's very helpful😊
幽霊 means the spirit of a dead PERSON, but we say 幽霊船 for ghost ship(船 means ship), or 幽霊会社 for a bogus(dummy) company🏢🚢
Thank you very much for the additional information! That's very helpful😊