Question
Updated on
21 Feb 2018
- Polish
-
English (US)
-
Filipino
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Filipino
How do you say this in Filipino? ‘diarrhea’
Answers
Deleted user
21 Feb 2018
Featured answer
@Silva97_Umaasa
I don't think so. kinda difficult to explain 😂😂
Gonna search that for you later.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Polish
Deleted user
@Silva97_Umaasa
I don't think so. kinda difficult to explain 😂😂
Gonna search that for you later.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- Filipino
@Silva97_Umaasa
I think the affix
pag + repetition of the first syllable of a noun + noun
is showing the state of someone's feeling or the act of doing something (I don't know if I'm saying the right words 😥)
here are some examples:
1. pagtatae (tae = poop)
- the state of pooping
2. pagbibisekleta (bisekleta = bike)
- the state of biking
3. paglalaro (laro = game)
- the state of playing..
I hope it helps somehow...anyway, I'm not quite sure if my analysis is accurate, haven't checked it in my references. anyway I'll check it too if I have time..
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@YohanWoo-TotoyDavis Salamat po for answer like that! You could teach Tagalog at schools :D You share your answers in proffesional way even if you arent sure about sth
- Filipino
@Silva97_Umaasa
I have just checked one of my references, this will give you the accurate answer ☺️👍
https://learningtagalog.com/grammar/nouns/noun_...
** and I am really not good at teaching, I am just doing my best to help 😅
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@YohanWoo-TotoyDavis Salamat po for link! You could be the best teacher because you explain and describe your answer+you give examples. Many teachers of english in Poland dont teach in that way
- Filipino
@Silva97_Umaasa
oh, hehe...thanks 😅
thank you too for asking sensible questions, it helps us study and review our own language even deeper ☺️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?