Question
Updated on
22 Feb 2018
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Japanese
-
Arabic
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
Why is it 老师姓什么?
instead of 老师【的】姓什么?
or 老师【的】姓【是】什么?
I started learning with duolingo, and they wrote it as 老师姓什么? but I mean, why do you say 你的性子是什么? but not 老师的姓是什么? Or, is it more casual the first one... Or is it more natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
老师姓什么 is the same meaning of老师的姓是什么,ask the teacher for his/her last name
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@_mellow707:
老师姓什么,this 姓 should be a verb.
老师的姓是什么 this 姓should be a noun.
Teacher(老师) 's(的) last name(姓) is(是) what(什么)?→What's the last name of the teacher?
And “老师姓什么” is used more.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?