Question
Updated on
22 Feb 2018
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
"Nós estamos muito feliz." ou "Nós estamos muito felizes" ?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
"Nós estamos muito feliz." =Errado
"Nós estamos muito felizes" = Certo
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
'Nós estamos muito felizes' é o certo
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
As in the previous answers “nós estamos muito felizes” is the correct form.
You always need to match the plural/singular forms of nouns, verbs and adjectives.
Você é bonita. Vocês são bonitas.
You’re pretty.(sing.) You’re pretty.(plural)
Eu sou jovem. Nós somos jovens.
I’m young. We’re young.
Ele está atrasado. Eles estão atrasados.
He’s late. They’re late.
Was this answer helpful?