Question
Updated on
10 Jul 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
French (Canada)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does PDA couple mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A couple who shows affection in public, like hugging, hand holding, and kissing.
PDA means "public display of affection".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
PDA means public displays of affection, therefore a pda couple means that they are too affectionate in public.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@yinyun_1108: PDA = public display of affection.
Sometimes people kiss or hug on each other too much in public, so we say this about them.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@yinyun_1108: PDA means Public Displays of Affection. So a PDA couple is two person who demonstrate their love in public (holding hands, hugging, kissing..) ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)