Question
Updated on
25 Feb 2018
- Italian
-
Arabic
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
How do you say this in Portuguese (Brazil)? what's the meaning for "vish"?
Answers
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It is almost like a "Oh my god!"
When something surprises you, or something bad happen. Or even when you remember something you can say "Vish! Eu esqueci (I forgot)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@mohsinho_q5 "Vish" is an interjection used when you find yourself in a time when you or others are in trouble.
For example, when you forget something: "Vish, eu esqueci" (Vish, I forgot).
Or when someone fight: "Vish, o clima está pesado" (Vish, the weather is heavy).
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@mohsinho_q5 You're welcome :)
How is an interjection, I think there is no way to find a translation. But, here in Brazil we use another word that is synonymous: "Eita!" - which in English translation is "Jeez!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@gabriellevittoria thank you this was very helpful!
its definitely clearer now.
cómo/já que= since✔
how❌
hope this helps
your english is very good tho
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It's like oh my God in English, when you forgot something or get surprise.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@mohsinho_q5 “Vish” it’s something like a slang; we use when some situation doesn’t looks good, when something bad happens.
example:
- “Jhon failed in his test today”
- “Vish, that’s a bad thing, he won’t get to travel with his family because of it”
We can also use “eita” in similar circumstances; with the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
really, wow, oh my God, goodness... it means when you are surprised with something just happened.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Nowadays probably similar to Ugh or Damn! It depends on the context, first would be an answer and the second interjection. Example: We have a test tomorrow. Answer: "Vish..." or She went to the store wearing a bikini. Reaction " Vish! ". Note the first would be pronounced like a sigh and the second like a firm shout.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Portuguese (Brazil)
“Vish” è un slang brasiliano che può avere diversi significati. Il primo modo in cui usiamo questa espressione è stupore/sorpresa ma si può anche essere usato in un senso di inquietudine oppure preoccupazione
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@mohsinho_q5 The words vixi, vigi, vish and vishi. Vixe and vige are interjections used popularly, mainly in the northeast region. They express astonishment, admiration, surprise, fright, irony, annoyance, disgust, fear, ... depending on the context in which they are used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@mohsinho_q5 It is an expression that shows surprise in a positive or negative way, just like “Oh my God”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Very hard translate this word, but it's like "Oh my god!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It would mean something like as if you're saying "Wow!" or "Whoa!", expressing surprise.
Was this answer helpful?