Question
Updated on
26 Feb 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between There's a chance he won't be able to come home for christmas. and There's a chance he can't come home for christmas. and There's a chance he couldn't come home for christmas. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
There's a chance that he won't be able to come home for Christmas - referring to the future situation (future tense)
There's a chance that he can't come home for Christmas - referring to the present situation (present tense)
There's a chance that he couldn't come home for Christmas - referring to the past situation (past tense)
Was this answer helpful?