Question
Updated on
26 Feb 2018
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
What does Ty masz mieć mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
It looks like sth is missing here. It means you have to have/you must have.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
it may mean
"you'd better have"
masz mieć dobre stopnie - you'd better have good grades
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@PDS402
Teacher say to pupil:
Na jutro, masz mieć usprawiedliwienie. ->
Tomorrow, you have to possessed the explanation. (for example, because pupil was absent on lesson)
2. Gangster talking with obligator:
Masz mieć kasę na poniedziałek, bo jak nie...
You should have ca$h on monday, if you not...
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
- Polish