Question
Updated on
10 Jul 2016
- Korean Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Chile)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between My car has been broken and My car is broken ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"My car has been broken" can mean that it has been broken for a longer amount of time. "My car is broken" could mean that it has been broken for a shorter amount of time. Technically it means the same thing- the car does not work. It depends on the situation I think.
Example: Did you go to the store this weekend?
No, my car has been broken.
Can you go out tonight?
No, my car is broken.
Was this answer helpful?