質問
最終更新日:
2014年10月12日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
what does 当ててごらん mean? I've seen ごらん used more than once but I don't understand it's meaning.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
当ててごらん is the polite and casual form of 当ててみなさい.
当ててみなさい
↓polite (respect)
当ててごらんなさい
↓shorten (casual)
当ててごらん
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
so 当てる means to guess and ごらん=まなさい=telling someone to look at something?
- 日本語
ごらん = みなさい = telling someone to try something.
This みる (a light verb) means to try. Same to やってみる or 見てみる.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
thanks!
just to clarify, ごらん is a more polite form of みなさい?
- 日本語
Yes. みなさい is used for lower people (in speaking).
ごらん can be used for your close people (e.g. friends, families).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)