Question
Updated on
2 Mar 2018
- Catalan
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Swedish
-
German
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
I'm trying to learn mandarin chinese; how should I pronounce the "Zh" sound? I've heard some people pronounce it like "dj" and some others pronounce it like "ts". Which one is the correct one?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I think it's pronunciation is more like "dj"
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
between the two you mentioned, it’d be “dj”. some might say ‘ts’ in dialects or simple for amusement :p
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)