Question
Updated on
2 Mar 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
What does 知猶樹也,宜共培之。 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Korean
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@qetuopiyrw l speculate it maybe means “ acquire knowledge just like planting the trees. We have to plant together. ( It seem to be used to encourage we should make effort together to acquire knowledge .)
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
I couldn't find any information about this phrase on the internet, so I guess @qetuopiyrw your right.
I tried my best to translate it into English, hope this translation make sense in the article:
Classical Chinese:知猶樹也,宜共培之。
Mandarin:知識就像樹一樣,需要我們共同培養。
English:Just like a tree, knowledge requires us to cultivate together.
Was this answer helpful?