Question
Updated on
3 Mar 2018
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Watch the world with a kid's eye.
Natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@mryoung
First of all, it’s an expression.
Secondly, to see means to view something as opposed to to watch which means to focus and pay close attention to something, like the tv.
Through is used to indicate that you’re seeing things from a child’s eyes into his mind which then interprets things. If you use with, it doesn’t have the connotation of interpretation, only the connotation of seeing something.
I hope this makes sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@juliaanne thank you. In my original sentence, I mean we should change our perspectives and try to see and understand the world as if we were children.
Do your corrected sentence have exactly the same meaning?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)