Question
Updated on
3 Mar 2018
- Lithuanian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What differences are between American and British accent?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
There are many many differences, it will take ages to list them all. Have you checked Youtube?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They pronounce the letter ‘t’ as it is, but often don’t pronounce the ‘er’ at the end of the word. We do the opposite in American English. A good example if the word “butter.” We’d pronounce the ‘er’ but pronounce the ‘t’s like ‘d’s (making it “budder.”) in British English, it would sound like “butta.” But sometimes in American English you don’t pronounce the ‘t’ at all. In “international”, we’d say “in’ernational.” In the UK, it would sound more like “intehnational.”
They also pronounce “vitamin” and “herb” differently. British English pronounces it like vit(rhyming with bit), so vit-a-min. In American English, it’s vite (rhyming with bite) so vite-a-min. And with “herb” they pronounce the h and we do not.
In general all words sound different, maybe watch a movie or video with both accents?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user