Question
Updated on
4 Mar 2018
- Spanish (Venezuela)
- English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
How do you say this in Portuguese (Brazil)? what’s the difference between gosto gosta and gostam?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
The verbs in portuguese are different for each person
I like - Eu gosto
You like - Tu/você gosta
They like - Eles gostam
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Ele GOSTA (singular).
Eles GOSTAM (plural).
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Venezuela)
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
The difference is:
Gosto = I like food
Gosta = You like?
Gostam = that's when a group of people likes something = They like food.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Venezuela)
- English (US)
@Mundoo And gosto can only be referring i food? What about the female Pronunciation or is it the same
- Spanish (Venezuela)
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
I just gave an example
Like = you, he or she like (of something)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
gosto = i like
gosta = you (singular/formal) like or she likes or he likes
gostam = you (formal/plural) like or they like
if u dont use the pronoun, it will be confusing
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?