Question
Updated on
8 Mar 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? “Watch your mouth “ vs “ Watch out your mouth” vs “Language” what’s the difference?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Watch your mouth basically means watch what you're saying and watch out your mouth is just wrong grammer,it's wrong because watch out means the person that is saying watch out is warning you about something that is maybe in your way,so if you put watch out and your mouth,it just doesn't make sense.
Watch your language means that the person that's saying this is telling you that you're saying foul language or something inappropriate that they don't like.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Watch your mouth and watch your language are the same. Watch out your mouth and watch out your language are incorrect
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@taehyung__V @nikaaiko
Thank you guys, I got it
One more thing, How can I say if my friend try to drink hot coffee, Watch out on your mouth? Or something?
- English (US)
You can say: careful! The coffee might be hot
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
You could say: Watch out! The coffee might be hot
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@taehyung__V Yes THANK YOU I respect you but I wanna make sure that can be one sentence such as Watch out for this hot xoffee
- English (US)
Watch out for this hot coffee doesn't sound natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean