Question
Updated on
8 Mar 2018
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Arabic Near fluent
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
Turkish
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between فاقِع and فاتِح ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
Both words are adjectives. The difference between them is, فاقع more bright than فاتح.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- Hebrew Near fluent
- English (UK) Near fluent
فاتح is used for light colours
example:
ازرق فاتح - Light blur
فاقع is used only for yellow
which means a really bright and vibrant yellow
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
فاقع is like saying the clout is neon
Ex: neon pink
فاتح
literally means light as in light brown
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
فاتح
It is used for light colors like pastel colors
فاقع
It is used for vivid colors like glowing in the dark paints
Was this answer helpful?