Question
Updated on
9 Mar 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between seems like and looks like ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
9 Mar 2018
Featured answer
- English (US)
Looks like regards physical appearance.
Whereas seems like regards perception of any bodily sense(imagination included)
Cats look like cats.
Cats seem like assassins plotting to take over the world.
It seems like it's going to rain because of the wind.
It looks like it's going to rain because of the clouds.
Seems like can also be used in most instances that looks like is used in. It can also be used to replace feels like. But looks like and feels like can not replace seems like in all instances.
Was this answer helpful?