Question
Updated on
11 Mar 2018
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What does Americans are streets ahead of us. mean?
Answers
11 Mar 2018
Featured answer
- English (UK)
It means they're better at something.
e.g.
'When it comes to speaking French, Seiya2017 is streets ahead of me'. Meaning that you're much more advanced/more skilled at speaking French than I am.
Hope that helps :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?