Question
Updated on
12 Jul 2016
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
"what were her last words"or "what was he last words" and why
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"What were his/her last words?" because the question is about "words" which is a plural word, thus the plural "were". "Was" would be used as "What was his last word?"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent