Question
Updated on
15 Mar 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Correct please
I feel my emotion,
sometimes negative one,
that’s scary.
the emotion is trying to cover myself.
but I feel them.
because everything is mine.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This is what I understand from your poem and how I would say it:
"I feel emotions
Sometimes they are negative
And that scares me
These negative emotions try to smother me
But I keep them at bay
Because they all belong to me"
Let me know if I misunderstood anything.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Ameru thank you
This is not a poem
for me
Anyway
this part is difficult.
These negative emotions try to smother me
But I keep them at bay
Cover is not good?
I mean like
the scary emotion make myself lost.
And at bay is weird for me
It’s a exsample right?
I mean I just feel the emotion not denying them.
- English (US)
@chii1210 Ok, I understand now. You are right, "cover" will make sense in that situation if you mean that you just feel these emotions. I assumed you meant that you were fighting these emotions. I used "at bay" because it means that the emotions are there, but you still have other emotions, too. Sorry for the late response.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Ameru thank you as though you are busy
And sorry my English is bad
Thank you for your assume
About “cover”
I just feel negative emotion,
but I don’t want to be covered by them
because they make myself lost.
I think by not fighting them,I will escape that.
does it make sense?
and in this situation
cover is okay?
I just wanna check it again
And about “at bay”
I looked it up
and my dictionary says
it means as if
I were at scary place where I fall down
from the bay.
I feel that’s weird again
So I’m confused
- English (US)
@chii1210 I think "overcome" would fit better than "covered" in this situation. And I don't understand the last part where you say you will escape that feeling if you don't fight it? This may not be what you meant, but I would say it like this:
"I just feel negative emotion,
but I don’t want to be overcome by them
because they make me feel lost.
I think by fighting these feelings, I will escape that."
When I say "at bay" it means to keep something away so it doesn't get close to you. There are different definitions fr "at bay". Hope that answered your question :)
Also, don't worry about your english. It's actually pretty good. You are better at english than I am at japanese, haha.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Ameru okay
thank you so much
I perhaps wanted to mean
I think by not fighting these feelings,
I will escape that.
This part is difficult to share even in Japanese because this is a problem of how to think about emotion.not a problem of English.
So,it’s okay:)
And about “at bay”
I could say the same thing.
I guess that
what I think is opposite to your understanding.
Sorry I can’t explain well
Anyway
You learn japanese?
Then,We will do our best about learning!
thank you so much
I perhaps wanted to mean
I think by not fighting these feelings,
I will escape that.
This part is difficult to share even in Japanese because this is a problem of how to think about emotion.not a problem of English.
So,it’s okay:)
And about “at bay”
I could say the same thing.
I guess that
what I think is opposite to your understanding.
Sorry I can’t explain well
Anyway
You learn japanese?
Then,We will do our best about learning!