質問
最終更新日:
2018年3月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"I would hate to have been in your position" Is this situation that I am NOT in your position or I am in your position? And Is this sentence commonly used in everyday conversation? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It is saying that the person you are speaking to was in a bad situation and that you are glad that you did not face that person's difficulty. When you use this phrase, it means that you (the speaker) were NOT in the position of the person you were talking to. This sentence is used all the time in English.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's quite a common construction.
Here, it represents an UNREAL situation relating to a REAL past event.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kaede7171
You are NOT in that position. It’s very common and very difficult to learn 😬‼️
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@ernestjedwards Thank you so much.
I see. So when my friend WAS in a bad situation, and we are talking about that situation.
At the time I can say " I would hate to have been in your position " ?
So How do you say when a friend IS in a bad situation??
- 日本語
- 日本語
@juliaanne Yes you are right. It's such a difficult grammar.
But I think I should try to study this grammar...
So Is it okay to say " I would hate to have been ~ " to my friends?
I am worried If It will be a sarcastic comments..
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You would use the expression when the person you are talking to was in a bad situation but is no longer in that situation. Usually, because the problem had a positive resolution.
Examples of when you would use the phrase:
Your Friend: My car stopped working before an important job interview, but fortunately my mother gave me a ride.
You: I would have hated to have been in your position. I'm glad you made it to you interview.
Your Friend: I lost all of my money but fortunately, I inherited ten million dollars.
You: I would have hated to have been in your position but I'm glad you are rich now!
You would NOT use this phrase if the person you are speaking to was still in the bad situation or the situation had a bad resolution.
These are instances when you would NOT use the phrase:
Your Friend: My car stopped working before an important job interview and I missed the interview.
You: I would hate to be in your position.
Your Friend: I lost all of my money and now I'm homeless.
You: I would hate to be in your position.
It would be considered mean or rude if you used the phrase if the person was still in the bad situation or the situation had a bad outcome.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@ernestjedwards oh... your answer is super good..
So How different between " would hate to heve been " and " would have hated to have been"...?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It just a different verb tense.
"I would hate to have been in your situation" and "I would have hated to have been in your situation" both are correct and express the same idea.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kaede7171
It’s not sarcastic at all. It’s perfectly correct.
Some examples:
I heard the party was raided by the police last night. I would hate to have been there.
I would hate to have been there when she told her mother about the accident.
You could also use the expression “ I would have hated to have been” instead.
They mean same thing and the second expression I just gave you is probably more common.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@juliaanne Thank you very much for your teaching. I totaly understand. I will study English more and more! Thank you 💘