Question
Updated on
17 Mar 2018
- Croatian
-
Russian
Question about Russian
What is the difference between заниматься and заняться ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Заниматься = делать что-то часто, на регулярной основе.
Я занимаюсь спортом. (То есть, к примеру, я хожу в спортзал три раза в неделю)
Я занимаюсь этим вопросом. (То есть, к примеру, я трачу много времени, чтобы решить этот вопрос)
Заняться - начало какого-то действия. Начать что-то делать.
Я займусь этим вопросом. (Я начну решать этот вопрос)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Заниматься and заняться are two forms of one verb, first one is imperfective and second - perfective. Заниматься means do something during a period of time, like if you used past/future continious in english. Заняться - to begin doing something. Since they are perfective and imperfective the difference is also in forming tenses: заняться doesn't form present, you can only say я занимаюсь (it is заниматься). Заниматься forms only complex future and заняться - only simple, I will do somthing^translates as:
Я буду заниматься (is I will do it for some time) or
Я займусь (form of заняться and means you will begin do it some point of time in future)
Was this answer helpful?