Question
Updated on
19 Mar 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I thought you would know about that. and I thought you knew about that. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means the same thing. They both imply that the speaker assumed the other knew the information.
“I thought you would know about the party.”
“I thought you knew about the party.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In the first sentence, it implies that you Expect a person to know something already. For the second sentence you Believe that person already know something. It’s the difference in expressing your thought
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
I've known the difference between both of them. The first sentence means I thought it's likely that he know about the party. But actually he didn't know about the party.
Second means he already knew about the party as I expected.
please explain in more detail, if it's not.
- English (US)
@chaneo no the second doesn’t mean he already knew. It means you thought he did, but he didn’t.
“Why weren’t you at the party last night?”
“There was a party?”
“Oh, sorry. I thought you knew about it.”
You’re telling them something they didn’t already know, but you assumed they did.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
Sorry, one more thing I want to ask, I completely understood second sentence, but that's right that I've known as noted above about the first sentence. That makes me so confusing.
- English (US)
@chaneo what about the first sentence that make you confusing? Please explain
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
The thing making me confusing is that in conclusion, "I thought you would know about that." means he/she didn't know something, or already knew something.
- Korean
Is the sentence used in the word " would " more like a prediction than a conviction?
- English (US)
@chaneo it means you assume he/she know something but in fact he/she doesn’t. I think the word “ would “ has to do with the verb tense. Notice the two sentences have the same meaning but one uses “would know” and the other is “knew”. “Knew” is past of know, and when you use the word “would” the verb that follow should be in present tense hence “would know”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@chaneo here are examples:
Tom: I went to your cousin birthday party but I didn’t see you.
Jerry: He had a party. I didn’t know.
Tom: I thought you knew about it.
///////
Tom: Do you know Donal Trump is a president?
Jerry: No I don’t
Tom: I thought you would know something like that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?