Question
Updated on
19 Mar 2018
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
-
German
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Closed question
Question about German
What is the difference between Ihr and Ihre and Sein and Seine ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
- English (US) Near fluent
ihr: her / you (formal plural)
ihre: <her / hers> / <your / yours (formal)>
sein: his
seine: his
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- German
ihr --> her (if the noun is masculine or neuter)
ihre --> her (if the noun is feminine)
sein --> his (if the noun is masculine or neuter)
seine --> his (if the noun is feminine)
Ihr Buch
Sein Telefon
Ihre Tasche
Seine Zeichnung
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
!But also!
ihr/sein: noun singular
ihre/seine: noun plural
ihr Ball - ihre Bälle
sein Buch - seine Bücher
if the noun is feminine, nothing changes except the noun:
ihre Tasche - ihre Taschen
seine Zeichnung - seine Zeichnungen
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@Kiwikrieger Yes, I think it's a general rule that nouns always use the feminine article/etc. when they are plural.
It's the same with
das Buch - die Bücher
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)