Question
Updated on
13 Jul 2016
- English (US)
-
German
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between Por and Para ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
@mic00: the difference is very subtle, I think it has to do with time "por" is un present or past, and "para" is en future,
"por" It's something you should to do for a previous reason
"para" It is something you have to do to achieve something.
example:
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Yeah that's right, and "por" maybe is more used as "because" or "why" (por que) and "por" is also used as "by" or "as" It depends on prayer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
"Por" ella yo hago eso. Esto es "Para" el.
El lo necesita "Para" hablar .. "Por" eso nunca salgo sin mi celular
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
"para" es de para que o quien lo haces y "por" es de porque lo haces
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Para ----> like "to".
Example: Necesito estudiar más para obtener mejores notas / I want to study more TO obtain best notes.
Por + subject---> like "by".
Example: La ley de gavedad fue descrita por Issac Newton / The gravity law was described by Issac Newton.
Por + time + verb--->"for".
Example: Por ahora quiero estar solo / For the moment I want to be lonely.
Porque ----> like "because".
Example: Ayer llegué mojado a mi casa porque estaba lloviendo / Yesterday I arrived wet to my house, because it was raining.
Was this answer helpful?