Question
Updated on
14 Jul 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What's the difference between 'complicated' and 'complicating' ?? could you give me some example sentences? when it comes to 'confused' and 'confusing', I'm already aware of the difference. ex) that is really confusing \\ I'm so confused ☜ These make sense, right?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
@HyungJin-Lee: complicated is you are being difficult. complicating means you are making the situation worse
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
"you are so complicated"
"you are complicating the situation"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Complicated is an adjective whereas Complicating is a Verb. So if I say "This seems to complicate things." it is similar to saying "This has become complicated" or "This is complicated now"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
This was hard for me to explain but I hope I helped
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Complicated refers to something that is difficult or very intricate. "The math exam was complicated." or "The code is complicated". Complicating means a situation is made more confusing/difficult. "You are complicating the problem." or "Samantha is complicating the plan by adding unnecessary details."
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Eustacia1: How about my examples(confused, confusing) and 'my head is so complicated' ☜ does it make sense as well?
- English (US)
Your examples for confused and confusing are correct. "My head is so completed." does not make sense. Completed means you have finished an action. For example, "I have completed the exam."
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
"My head is so complicated." does not sound natural. That would mean that your head is very difficult to understand.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
That would be natural but, it is a very casual way to say "I am confused."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Saying "My head is so confused." isn't natural. You would normally just say that you're confused
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
then, is it impossible to express with these words 'complicating' or 'complicated'
- English (US)
You could say "This is too complicated for me to understand." or "Understanding this is Complicating."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
That could say that you're confused without saying it directly
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You would only use 'complicating' and 'complicated' to describe something that is making you confused. Confusion is a state of being.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)