Question
Updated on
24 Mar 2018
- Malay
- Malay
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does when do you use です and when do you use でしょう? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Japanese
です means "is"
でしょ means "isn't it?
今日は日曜日です
Today is sunday
明日は月曜日でしょ
Tomorrow is Monday isn't it?
Was this answer helpful?
- Malay
- Malay
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Japanese
You do not have q licence yet , do you?
でしょうis like ですbut with less certainty, It's used when someone is pretty sure something is that way but not entirely.
it's a bit like ' probably' but that's not actually what is means.
it's often used when someone want to see if someone else agrees with them before committing to it,too
明日も雨でしょう Probably rain tomorrow too..
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Japanese
でしょうalso means : seems/I think/ I hope/I guess/I wonder/don't you agree? too
Was this answer helpful?