Question
Updated on
21 Mar 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between difficult and hard ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Difficult and hard can be used interchangeably.
For example: the sentences "That exam was difficult." and "That exam was hard." mean the same thing. Difficult is just more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Also hard is used to mean rigid.
Like:
The hard iron is used to make strong structures.
Was this answer helpful?