Question
Updated on
26 Mar 2018
- Indonesian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
when should i put " a " in a sentence ? and also how to use " could " and " would " ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
“a” is an article, like the and an. You put it before singular nouns in a sentence.
I ate a pineapple.(not specific)
I ate the pineapple.(specific)
I ate pineapple.(Plural-Ish)
Could means there’s an option someone is capable of doing
Would means someone is likely to pick that option, but there’s a reason they can’t.
“I could become vegan.”
Becoming vegan is an option.
“I would become vegan.”
They would like to, but can’t become vegan for some reason.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@LumpyLettuce
so which one is true :
A. i could help him
B. could he give me the paper ?
or if u can correct my sentence just do it
- English (US)
@Ozman_adika Both are correct, just make sure you have your question marks(?) attached to the last word of your question. Also, make sure you capitalize the first letter of your sentences as well.
Was this answer helpful?