Question
Updated on
28 Mar 2018
- Persian
-
Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about Korean
What does 하오체 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
Wow...I think you have studied Korean very hard! 하오체 is one of ways of speaking Korean which are only in Korea. The word 하오 shows what style of speaking it is among the all ways of speaking, and 체 is the word means 'version'. So it is like 하오version. There are 하게체, 하십시오체, 하오체, 해라체 ECT, and they are like 하게version, 하오 version. Hope this explanation be helpful!
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@hyr9125
-Im trying my best to study korean as hard as I can ... but the thing is that our finals gonna start the next month so I'm panicking and I cant focus on my studying ....
-thank you so much so in 하오체 way of speaking you say 하오 instead of 해요 ? Right ?
Thank you so so much for the information (*≧∀≦*)
- Korean
That's right! :) We hardly say in 하오체, we usually say in 해요체 instead. I am happy that my explanation was helpful for you. Pleasures all mind😇 and I bet you can get a good score in final! Please don't panic and stay confidence! Good luck;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian