Question
Updated on
30 Mar 2018
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
「日記こんなんでワリィ。そんな日もあるさー!!」という表現をインタネットで見ましたが、「こんなんで」ということはどういうものですか。「ワリィ」と言うのは「悪い」の短縮形だと思っていますけど。
ちょっとでも手伝って下さったら、ありがたいです。
英語版 -
I saw this kind of exclamation, "日記こんなんでワリィ。そんな日もあるさー!!" on the internet, and I'm wondering what "こんなんで" is supposed to be. I'm thinking "ワリィ" is probably an abbreviation of "悪い".
I'd be appreciative even if you can only help me just a little.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
この場合はのワリィはごめん に近い意味ですよ。文字としては省略と考えてもらってもいいですが、意味が少し異なるかもしれません。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
「こんなん」は「こんなの」「こんなもの」の話し言葉です。
ここでの意味は「この程度のもの」=「クオリティが低いもの」になります。
「ワリィ(悪りぃ)」は「悪い」の話し言葉で、友達同士の会話で男性がよく使います。
つまり、「日記こんなんでワリィ」は「きちんと書いた日記じゃなくてごめんね」という意味ですね。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@rom035
おかげさまで分かるようになりましたけど、「買いた」を間違えて「描いた」を意味しましたか。
英語版 - Thanks to your help I think I was able to understand, but when you wrote "買いた" did you mean "描いた"?
- Japanese
@slyfin ごめんなさい!「買いた」ではなく「書いた」ですね(修正しましたが間に合いませんでした^^;)
動詞「かく」ですが、「書く」は文章をかく場合、「描く」は絵をかく場合に使います。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@rom035 おっ!なるほど!「描く」じゃなくて「書く」ですね!:D 私も間違ってごめんなさい!今日そんなにたくさんのことを教えてくれて本当にありがとうございました!!rom035のような親切な人は日本語を決して勉強して止めたくながらせます。
Oh! I see now! It's not "描く," it's "書く". I'm sorry for also messing up.
Thanks for teaching me so much today! Kind people like you make me want to never stop studying Japanese.
- Japanese
@slyfin you're welcome!
the last sentence can be more natural by saying: ○○さんのような親切な人がいるから、日本語の勉強はやめられません。
I also keep on studying English for better communication! Good luck on your study!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@rom035 わ!書き直してありがとうございます!!実はその最後の文を大変疑っていたという理由で恥ずかしくてついに私の返事を送るために一日が掛かっていました。遅くなってきてすみませんでした。
I hope it's okay if I can help you too!
"I also keep on studying English for better communication," should be "I also will keep on studying English for better communication!" It would be more natural to also say, "Good luck with your study!" instead of "...on your study".
- Japanese
thank you so much!
it's really nice to help each other!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@rom035 たしかにそうですね!
勉強に幸運を祈っています!手伝って欲しかったら、私に連絡していいですよね。:) また会ったら、必ず嬉しいですよ。
I certainly think so too! I'm also wishing you the best of luck with your studies! Feel free to reach out to me if you need any help. Hope to see you around! :)
勉強に幸運を祈っています!手伝って欲しかったら、私に連絡していいですよね。:) また会ったら、必ず嬉しいですよ。
I certainly think so too! I'm also wishing you the best of luck with your studies! Feel free to reach out to me if you need any help. Hope to see you around! :)