Question
Updated on
30 Mar 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I will do and I am going to do ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"I will do" is plain future tense and doesn't specify if that event is going to happen soon or in a million year time, whereas" going to do" implies that the event is going to happen in a soon future and it is also informal whereas" Will do" is more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"I will do" and "I am going to do" are very similar. The main difference is "I will do" means you will complete or accomplish something later and "I am going to do" means you are going to complete or accomplish something soon or you are on your way to do it now :D hope that makes sense! sorry it is hard to explain without saying it X3
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
When you say “I am going to do sth”, it means that you are more likely to do it than “I will do it”. For instance, you’ve carefully planned it before or it’s something on schedule.
But in fact, the difference is so mere that you can use whatever you like on a daily basis. My preference is the future simple tense.
Was this answer helpful?