Question
Updated on
30 Mar 2018
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Thai
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between te amo and te quiero ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
Te quiero = I like you
Te amo = I love you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
Hmmm ok, this is just my opinion so others may disagree but this is my take on it.
Both the quiero and te amo reefer to a feeling of love or fondness but saying the amo carries a stronger meaning and it doesn't have to be in a romantic way.
You can say "Amo a mi madre/familia" (I love my mother/family) and it would convey a somewhat stronger emotion than saying "Quiero mucho a mi madre/familia" (I love my mother/family lots or I am very fond of my mother/family) but in both cases you are talking about love and fondness.
It's the same in the romantic sense. It's perfectly okay to say te quiero casually when you mean "I love you" to your s/o but if you say te amo it can be seen as a bit more serious or formal depending on the situation but it's not that different when said casually, really.
And I think I like you would be closer to me gustas than te quiero.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
1- "Te amo"
Strong meaning, for example to say it to a boy/girlfriend, husband/wife, even your pet.
2- "Te quiero"
To say your friends, parents, your pet too.
Note: "Te quiero" doesn't mean less love. It is just "another type of love", so to speak.
"Te amo" is usually used for people who are in love.
This is how I would use them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?