Question
Updated on
31 Mar 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between What season do you like? and Which season do you like? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Japanese
- English (US)
Which one is probably more common if the options are few or a couple.
Which color shirt do you like more?
Green or black?
What is for more options.
What is your favorite food?
What is your favorite band?
What is more vague and which is more exact options
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I never really use which tho I always use what or what’s.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
What’s your favorite season. To sound natural and more like a commoner, we always use contractions because it’s faster and easier. WHICH is why I use what because you can contract it to what’s or what’d
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Oh look I just used which so apparently I use which when I explain something
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The difference is similar in the way you would ask :
好きな季節は何ですか?
And
どちら季節が好きですか?
Both are correct. If I had to say, “what season” seems like I could give any answer and “which season” is like which among this given selection.
For example:
What kind music do you like?
- I could answer any kind of music
Between jazz, rap, and classical music, which kind of music do you like?
- I would use which here because I’m asking you among a set selection.
I would choose “Which season do you like?” Because there are four known season (So it would be which among them do I like).
Was this answer helpful?