Question
Updated on
1 Apr 2018
- Spanish (Chile)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
Hello everyone.
My question is:
I- Arey the following options correct? If so, do they sound natural?
II- They have the same meaning, don't they?
a. They look like each other.
b. They look alike.
c. They bear a resemblance to each other.
d. They look similar.
Thank you for your time.
Regards from Chile 🌎
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Bengali
- Hindi Near fluent
they have the same meaning. they are correct alright, but you will not find option "c" very common and it'd be better if you use the other ones.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
@Chhoto_Morich1210 They are? oh that's great. Yeah, I also expected c to be a bit weird or way too formal but I included it anyway. Thanks!