Question
Updated on
23 Mar 2015
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
Could someone translate this for me, please. It's regarding a correction on Lang-8.
間違いではありませんが、「初めまして」か、ひらがなで「はじめまして」の方がよいと思います。「始めまして」の場合は、何か物事を始めるときに使うことが多いように感じます。日本人によって、意見は分かれるかもしれません。
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
始めまして is not a mistake.But はじめまして (hiragana)is better.If you do something for the first time,we say 始めまして.And maybe the other japanese will give a diferrent answer.
(I think it should be 始めて…)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
It is not a mistake, but I think はじめまして is better. I feel that 始めまして is used when you begin to do something. There may be different opinion among native Japanese people.
In my opinion, 始めまして is correct and 初めまして is incorrect because the letter 初 doesn't have a reading as a verb はじめる. But 始めます is usually used for beginning something and 初めて (a noun) is usually used for the first thing, so some people may feel 始めまして is weird. So I recommend you to write it as はじめまして in hiragana.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?