Question
Updated on
4 Apr 2018
- Mongolian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between in order to and so as to and give me example sentences pls ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They mean the same thing.
They are synonyms, and are interchangeable. Both phrases can be replaced by simply using the word “to".
The word “as” in the phrase "so as to" is a term used to compare things, and is usually part of a simile. The phrase “as to” is also used to compare things.
Here are some example sentences:
In order to fix my car, I brought it to the mechanic.
Adjust your expectations in order to avoid disappointment.
In order to break the rules you have to understand what the rules are.
You have to be persistent in order to reach the next level.
I brought my car to the mechanic so as to have it fixed.
We must be willing to let go of the life we have planned, so as to accept the life that is waiting for us.
We will probably lose, but it's a fight that we will gladly spend our lifetimes fighting so as to fix what's broken.
Every time I see it, I have to turn my head quickly so as to avoid becoming embarrassed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Mongolian