Question
Updated on
5 Apr 2018
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Russian
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does I gotta get off mean?
I'm not sure if that is the correct phrase, but I have listened while I was speaking with someone in voice chat. He meant it to go to bed. Can you explain it and what other phrases can I use to refer the same meaning when I go to bed? Thanks!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I gotta get off can mean I have to get of the computer/phone. The computer/phone is implied.
Other sayings are:
I’ve gotta go.
I should get going.
It’s getting late, I’ll see you later.
I should hit the hay.
Was this answer helpful?