Question
Updated on
6 Apr 2018
- English (UK)
-
Turkish
Question about Turkish
What is the difference between seviyorum and severim ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
Seviyorum - present continues tense (you are loving now) severim is in simple present tenss, something you love generally
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Turkish
they mean the same, but sometimes you can use just one
for example seni seviyorum is ok but seni severim sounds weird, but also can be used sometimes.
and when you use severim, you don't add anything to the object,
when you say seviyorum, object may take 'i' in the meaning of 'the'
kebap severim
ankara'yı seviyorum
but these are not for sure, you can say
kebap seviyorum, or kebabı severim, not wrong at all
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)