Question
Updated on
19 Jul 2016
- English (US)
- Korean
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
How do you say this in Spanish (Mexico)? "Whatever that means."
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
- Korean
- Spanish (Mexico)
I can't understand the point, if you explain me more probably I will help you
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
@triplegsann98: I learned that "lo que sea" means "whatever."
Whatever that means is Lo que sea que signifique in Spanish.
So why is "lo que quieras" not "lo que sea que quieras?"
- Spanish (Mexico)
Ohhh, both are well but "lo que sea que quieras" sounds a little rude to some people, so I prefer to use "lo que quieras" I hope you understand it ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
- Spanish (Mexico)
I forget it, whatever in Spanish have some different definitions and can be translated to different words
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
no ya que incluso así se comprende lo que quieres decir
no longer even well you understood what you mean
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Galician Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
isn't the word "significa" and not "signifique"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@kady: significa in this sentence isn't well, the proper word for this case is signifique
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
@kady: because significa in this sentence don't fit, signifique is like significa but in past, Spanish have this things some words will changed according with the sentence, but still understandable, by the way the correct word is "signifique"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Mexico)