Question
Updated on
25 Mar 2015
- Portuguese (Portugal)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between i was suppose and i was supposed and i am supposed and i am suppose ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
For these phrases, the word is always "supposed" and not "suppose".
"I was supposed to..." means "I was required to because of my position or an agreement I made".
"I am supposed to" means the same but in present tense.
Does this help?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I was "suppose" is just incorrect grammar, we get lazy and don't say the "d" sometimes :(
Was this answer helpful?