Question
Updated on
13 Apr 2018
- English (US)
- Indonesian Near fluent
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Korean
why do some koreans sometimes leave verbs with 다 at the end? I thought you always have to conjugate them
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
because it looks more formal and polite than '요'. 했어요 vs 했습니다. people who is in/went to army use '다' a lot at the end of verb. 알았어요vs 알았습니다.
Was this answer helpful?