Question
Updated on
16 Apr 2018
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between to speak loudly and to speak aloud ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To speak loudly is talking about the tone used while speaking. Literally, to "speak loudly", as the phrase would suggest.
However, "speak aloud" means to speak so others can hear, rather than to speak internally (that is, to speak with your voice instead of in your head).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
"Loudly" is the word "loud" with the suffix "ly" which means "to be or do like." In this case, you are doing something loudly, you are being loud.
Aloud is a shorter way of writing or saying "out loud" which doesn't necessarily mean someone is talking loudly. If you are thinking "aloud" you are expressing your thoughts instead of saying them to yourself in your head. That is why "thinking aloud" is a common expression.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Loudly and aloud are adverbs that express that something is done “in a way that produces much noise”
Was this answer helpful?