Question
Updated on
17 Apr 2018
- German
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Persian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between envy and jelousy ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
Envy is a reaction to lacking/missing/not having something, and jealousy is a reaction to the fear of losing somwthing
Was this answer helpful?
- Romanian
- Russian
- English (US)
envy means the feeling of wanting to have what someone else has while jealousy means an unhappy or angry feeling caused by the belief that someone you love (such as your husband or wife) likes or is liked by someone else
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Romanian
- Russian
1.one of the reasons I broke off my engagement was Ana's jealously
2. beautifulness , that is what I envy in you Linda
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@germgeorgia uhhmm not basically
for example.
She is beautiful and I'm not. I envy her. She has all the attention.
some stuff like that, the meaning of envy doesn't basically refer to things it also refers to people. like, you envy her because she has all the attention and she is famous. you wish to be like her, you envy her for what she has. attention,popularity...
hope this helps but you can still ask other people not just me 'cause some people think otherwise. not all people will agree to this. im not perfect also that's why im also learning😊
Was this answer helpful?