質問
最終更新日:
2015年3月26日
- ドイツ語
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
街 と 町 はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
I am writing a little article about my city and often are using 町, but japanese natives often use the word 街 instead of 町。 Is it ok to use 街 instead of 町?
Also, is it ok to use them both in one text? Isn't it confusing for the reader? Thanks in advance minna san.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I can't remember if there was a question using 街 or a different kanji but I remember the answer was based on population (over 40000=街), assuming it was the same kanji.
I think I am horribly wrong but I am also curious on the answer.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
街 is more like city with more things happening and 町 is more like town with less happening. If you are talking about one city/town, then it's better to stick to either of them :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
Yeah, I guess I stick with 街 when talking about a 1 million+ city.
Thanks you two.
退会したユーザー
街 is poetic than 町 for me. Used 街 in lyrics of Japanese music often.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
Well, then I will try as a poet for my little report turning it into something beautiful.