Question
Updated on
19 Apr 2018
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between try to verb and try verb_ing ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
try to walk
try walking
We say "try to" when we don't know whether you can or can't.
We say "try --ing" when we know you can, but we don't know whether it will help or not.
For example:
Do your legs hurt? Try to walk. Maybe you can walk and maybe you can't walk. Try to walk and find out if you can or you can't.
Does your back hurt? Try walking. I know you can walk. Try it and maybe your back will feel better. Try walking and find out if it makes your back feel better.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
Thank OldGeezer for you answer. I understood. I'm trying learning English to get better job. I tried to wear a blue shirt in the supermarket. Is it right?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Thank *you*, OldGeezer, for *your* answer. I *understand*. I'm trying *to learn* English to get *a* better job. I tried to wear a blue shirt in the supermarket. Is it right?
@tthgiang2603 I don't understand what you mean by "I tried to wear a blue shirt".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@tthgiang2603 "I *tried* to make a sentence with 'try to' " is a good sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?