Question
Updated on
20 Apr 2018
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (UK)
What exactly does the word "cunk" mean to a British person?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
I think it's just a silly looking/sounding word. I don't think it means anything but either I'm silly (most likely) or it's the British sense of humour but just looking at the word makes me chuckle.
Perhaps because it looks like a combination of 'funk' - a fun word in itself and a much ruder word which I'm far too British to type (* hint 'see you next Tuesday' word)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent
I think it's like clot where it was just a made up word that's supposed to be offensive but isn't
Was this answer helpful?