Question
Updated on
22 Jul 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I came back to Japan. and I've come back to Japan. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
I have come back is present tense.
I came back is past definite tense.
Both are correct, just in different "times"
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Urdu
i came back to japan means that event happend in the past
i've come back to japan means you just arrived in japan a little while ago
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Urdu
@torus As far as i know, came back is past indefinite tense and have come back is present perfect tense
Was this answer helpful?