Question
Updated on
20 Apr 2018
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
French (Canada)
-
Italian
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Closed question
Question about Italian
What is the difference between scusa and scusi ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
scusa si usa nel linguaggio informale, per esempio tra amici e giovani, "Scusa mi presti il cellulare?", al contrario scusi viene usato nel linguaggio formale, per esempio con chi non si conosce o è più anziano di te: "Mi scusi, mi sa dire dove si trova il centro informazioni?
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
To a friend:
Scusa, non mi piaci. (Sorry, I don't like you.)
To a teacher (for example):
Scusi, dov'è la mia classe? (Sorry, where is my classroom?)
"Scusi" is formal form.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Scusa non posso venire oggi.
Scusi il disturbo.
"scusi" is more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
The meaning is exactly the same, but "scusa" is the casual form. You use it with young people, friends or family members. "Scusi" is the polite/formal form, you use it with older people, strangers, teachers and so on.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
'scusa' is the casual form anf 'scusi' is the formal form
Was this answer helpful?